E-HERBARIA

  • Name : Chiraunji Oil
  • English Name :Chirauli Oil, Chironji Oil
  • Scientific Name :Buchanania latifolia

 

Habitat:

Buchanania lanzan Spreng. Syn. B. latifolia Roxb. (Farn, Anacardiaceae); an evergreen tree upto 15 m high, found throughout the country in dry deciduous forests.1

 

Morphology Description (Habit):

Seed laterally much compressed, creamish-brown, mottled with darker brown lines, 0.4-0.6 cm long, 0.3-0.5 cm wide, occasionally separate cotyledons also occur, funicle stout, micropyle superior, linear, hilum present at the apex of round edge; slight pressure separates oily cotyledons; odour, pleasant; taste, sweetish-oily.1 The oil is often used as a substitute of almond oil and olive oil.

 

Parts Used:

Oil extracted from the seeds

 

Phytochemistry:

 

As per Ayurveda:

           Rasa (Taste)                 : Sweet

           Guna (Property)           : Heavy unctuous

           Veerya (Potency)         : Cold

           Vipaka (End Result)    : Sweet

 

Pharmacological Actions:

Chiraunji Oil is Vatapittahara. The primary pharmacological actions of this soothing oil are summarized as under:

 

Skin and Hair: 

i. The cooling oil helps mitigate marks and blemishes over skin.

ii. The oil is used in the manufacturing of skin cosmetics and has similar properties like almond and olive oil.

 

Indications:

Blemishes and hyperpigmentation

Superficial skin injuries

Premature skin aging

Prickly heat, rashes

 

References:

1. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India, Part-1, Vol-2.

herbal tea, ayurvedic medicine,herbal products,herbal hair oil,triphala churna,single herbs,herbal beauty products,herbal toothpaste,herbal manufacturers,pain balm

Product Range:

Fairina Herbal Fairness Cream